Petitgrain

Petitgrain
Citrus aurantium

Botanical Family: Rutaceae (citrus)

Extraction Method: Steam distillation from leaves

Common Primary Uses: Depression, Focus, Greasy/Oily Hair, Stress, Uplifting

Common Application Methods: Petitgrain can be applied neat (with no dilution) when used topically. Apply directly on area of concern or to reflex points.

Diffuse, or inhale the aroma directly.

Take a small amount in capsules.

Properties: Antibacterial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, deodorant, and stimulant (digestive, nervous).

Historical Uses: Petitgrain (from the French term petit grain, meaning “small grain”) derives its name from the extraction of the oil, which at one time was from the green unripe oranges when they were still about the size of a cherry. This oil is now derived from the plant’s leaves. Because of its very pleasing scent, petitgrain has been used extensively in high-quality perfumes and cosmetics.

Other Possible Uses: Petitgrain oil may help with acne, dyspepsia, fatigue, flatulence, greasy hair, insomnia, and excessive perspiration.

Body System(s) Affected: Emotional Balance.

Aromatic Influence: Petitgrain is uplifting and refreshing and helps to refresh the senses, clear confusion, reduce mental fatigue, and reduce depression. It may also help stimulate the mind, support memory, and gladden the heart.

Oral Use As Dietary Supplement: Petitgrain is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for use in small amounts as a flavoring or additive in foods by the FDA. Dilute one drop oil in 1 tsp. honey or in 4 oz. of beverage (e.g., soy or rice milk). Not for children under 6 years old; use with caution and in greater dilution for children 6 years old and over.

Safety Data:May cause slight skin irritation in some individuals.

Blend Classification: Enhancer, Modifier, and Personifier.

Blends With: Bergamot, clary sage, clove, geranium, jasmine, lavender, orange, and rosemary.